Hydrangea sargentiana

033 (2)  HB

 

Hydrangea aspera subsp. sargentiana  has dull green leaves with bristly hairs on top and a grey down underneath. Its huge flowers appear from late summer to mid-autumn. The inner flowers on the head are small and blue to deep purple, whereas the outer petals are larger and white, occasionally flushed with deep pink.

 

028 (2)  HB

 

Family: Hydrangeaceae

Genus: Hydrangea

Species: aspera

Plant type: Deciduous shrub

Flower colour: Pink

Foliage colour: Dark green

Feature: Flowers

Sun exposure: Full sun

Soil: Well-drained/light, Moist

Hardiness: Hardy

 

031 (3)  HB

Here we are

IMG_8395 (2)  HB

 

My beautiful dark red calla lilies are in full bloom now. I don’t remember how many years I have them. They are faithful and each year they bring happiness to my world with a little TLC. I have calla lilies in different colours but these are the oldest, and  the tallest ones. Each year they pose for me patiently  🙂

I wish  you an amazing Monday and a very happy new week…

 

IMG_8242 (2)  HB 

Orchids For A Happy Sunday

Many orchids are relatively easy to grow, and given the right care will give a long-lasting flower display.

Quick facts

Common name Orchids
Group Houseplants or greenhouse plants
Flowering time Depending on the species, all year round
Planting time Re-potting is usually best carried out in spring
Height and spread 10cm (4in)-1m (3ft) height and spread
Aspect Filtered bright light to partial shade
Hardiness Tender
Difficulty Moderate to difficult

Source: Royal Horticultural Society

 

IMG_3024  HB

 

Happy Sunday  🙂

 

IMG_3021  HB

Ornithogalum – Star of Bethlehem

 

Other common names:
Star of Bethlehem, orange star flower, yellow chinkerinchee , geeltjienkerientjee.
Family: Asparagaceae

Genus
Ornithogalum are bulbous perennials with linear or strap-shaped basal leaves and racemes, sometimes contracted, of star-shaped or cup-shaped, white, yellow or orange flowers.

 

IMG_8417  HB

 

Details
O. dubium is a bulbous perennial to 30cm tall, with narrowly lance-shaped leaves and dense racemes of showy orange or yellow flowers 2.5cm across, sometimes with a dark centre, in winter and spring.
Source: Royal Horticultural Society

 

IMG_8419  HB

 

I wish you a happy weekend  🙂

 

IMG_2937  HB (4)  HB

 

 

Papaver Orientale: Pale Pink Poppy

In early summer nothing compares to the grace of the Oriental poppy! A good border plant, as well as an eye catching cut flower, this vigorous perennial poppy grows to about 75cm (30in) in height. Very long-lived and virtually care-free, these undemanding plants provide a real spectacle year after year.

 

021 (2)  HB

 

 

 

They flourish in spite of drought, baking from intense summer heat or freezing in winter. Once established, the bold Oriental poppies grow and multiply for decades.

 

017 (2)  HB

 

 

 

 

A happy Friday and an amazing weekend to you all  🙂

 

 

016 (2)  HB